Tokachi Poroshiri Office

Founder, Immigration lawyer: Tomohiro MARUO

Address:
〒080-0801
12-3 Minami 6, Higashi 1, Obihiro, Hokkaido

Contact:
info@office-tokachi-poroshiri.com

Consultation fees ¥5,000/h
Our fees are not including consumption tax.

About VISA

 

日本の在留制度


在留資格一覧(List of Status of Residence) 
在留資格は、大きく分けて以下の2つの区分に分かれます。

 1:日本でどのような活動(就労等)を行うかで決まるもの 
 2:身分(婚姻・血縁関係等)で決まるもの


Types of "Status of Residence" can be divided into mainly two categories 

 1: Activity based

 2: Family related

 

1:活動に基づく在留資格 Activity Based  


(a) 各在留資格に定められた範囲での就労が可能な在留資格、いわゆる就労ビザ(=Work Permit )

在留資格 / 該当範囲と例 / 在留期間

Types of Status /Activities and Examples / Period of stay

①外交(外国政府の外交使節団、領事機関の構成員等とその家族)

→その外交活動の期間
 ①Diplomat→period of mission 

②公用(外国政府もしくは国際機関の職員等とその家族)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月、30日、15日

②Official→5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months, 30 days, 15 days 

③教授(大学やそれに準ずる機関での研究や研究の指導・教育を行う者。大学教授等)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

③Professor→5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

④芸術(収入を伴う音楽、美術、文学等の芸術家。作曲家、画家、作家等)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

④Artists or Professionals in the field of art, music and other artistic activities; painter, musician, composer, photographer, writer, songwriter.  →5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months 


⑤宗教(外国の宗教団体から派遣された宗教家。宣教師等)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

⑤Religious Activities→5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

⑥報道(外国報道機関の記者・カメラマン)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

⑥Journalists, cameramen, or photographers who belong to media overseas including freelancer. →5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

⑦経営・管理(外国法人もしくは日本法人、日本支店等の経営者・管理者)

→5年、3年、1年、4ヶ月、3ヶ月

⑦Business manager or director who are engaged in managing a business in Japan.→5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

⑧法律・会計業務(外国法事務弁護士、外国公認会計士)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

⑧Attorneys, certified accountants or other legal specialists. →5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

⑨医療(医師、歯科医師、看護師)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

⑨Doctors, dentists or nurses those who are engaged in the field of medical services.→5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

➉研究 (政府機関・企業における研究者)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

➉Researchers who belong to public or private organizations. →5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

⑪教育(小学校・中学校・高等学校・専門学校等の教師。*語学学校の先生などは「人文知識・国際業務」に該当) 

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

⑪Teachers in elementary school, junior high school, high school and technical/special school. (Language school teacher falls under "Specialist in Humanities / International Services ", not "Instructor".) →5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

⑫技術・人文知識・国際業務(理学・工学・自然科学等の分野に従事する業務や、法律学・経済学・社会学の専門分野に従事する業務や外国文化と関連の深い業務。技術者、ITプログラマ・エンジニア、翻訳、通訳や海外取引業務、服飾等のデザイナーや商品開発者、私企業の語学教師等)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

⑫Those who are engaged in the field of science, engineering as well as those who are engaged in the field of law, economics, sociology, humanities or/and international and intercultural profession; engineer, programmer and project manager, foreign language teachers, interpreter/translator, consultant/supervisor in the field of international trade, designer/planner in the field of interior/exterior and fashion. →5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

⑬技能 (特殊分野や外国特有の製品や食品等の製造に従事する業務。パイロット、外国工芸の職人、外国料理の調理師(シェフ)、スポーツ指導者など)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

⑬Those who are engaged in skilled profession such as cook of foreign cuisine, carpenter of foreign architecture, chaser of jewelry, sommelier, athletic/sports trainer, pilot.→5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

⑭企業内転勤(外国の法人・企業から、日本国内の営業所や日本国内の子会社への転勤のうち、「技術」や「人文知識・国際業務」に該当するもの)

→5年、3年、1年、3ヶ月

⑭Expats of foreign organizations and companies who are going to work at their subsidiary, branch, or representative office in Japan: should be applicable to the status of "Engineer", "Specialist in Humanities / International Services". →5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 3 months

⑮興行(演奏者、演劇者、俳優、歌手、ダンサー、プロスポーツ選手など)

→3年、1年、6ヶ月、3ヶ月、15日

⑮Actors/Actresses, Performers, singers, dancers, professional athletes etc. 

→3 years, 1 year, 6 months, 3 months, 15 days

⑯技能実習(技能実習生)1号

→法務大臣が個々に指定する期間(1年を超えない範囲・通常1年、6ヶ月)

⑯Technical Intern Training No.1→1 year, 6 months (within period which the Minister of Justice allows)

⑰高度専門職(高度人材として認められる外国人(優遇措置があります*1参照)

→5年

⑰Person who is qualified as Highly Skilled Professional( Foreign professionals who are qualified as the following may be possibly applicable to this treatment, refer to *1)→5 years 

 

(b)就労することができない在留資格 Non-work Permit

在留資格 / 該当範囲と例 / 在留期間  /  就労の可否

Types of Status /Activities and Examples / Period of stay / Possible to work? 

①文化活動(日本文化の研修生や研究者、日本由来の格闘技の練習生など)

→3年、1年、6ヶ月、3ヶ月 / 就労不可(ただし資格外活動許可を取得すればその範囲内での就労が可能 *2参照)

①Cultural Activities(Researchers of Japanese Culture, trainees of traditional Japanese martial arts or sports. )→3 years, 1 year, 6 months, 3 months / No. However, you can work certain period of hours under "Shikaku-gai katsudou Kyoka" if you are approved. Refer to *2

 

②家族滞在(在留資格者の配偶者や子)

→5年、4年3ヶ月、4年、3年3ヶ月、3年、2年3ヶ月、2年、1年3ヶ月、1年、 6ヶ月、3ヶ月・就労不可(ただし資格外活動許可を取得すればその範囲内での就労が可能)

②Dependent(Spouse and children of people who already reside in Japan under certain Status of Residence. )→5 years, 4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 years, 1 year and 3 months, 1 year, 6 months, 3 months /No. However, you can work certain period of hours under "Shikaku-gai katsudou Kyoka (Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted Under The Status of Residence Previously Granted)" if you are approved. Refer to*2

③留学(大学・短期大学・高校・専修学校、中学校・小学校への留学生)

→4年3ヶ月、4年、3年3ヶ月、3年、2年3ヶ月、2年、1年3ヶ月、1年、6ヶ月、3ヶ月・就労不可(ただし資格外活動許可を取得すればその範囲内での就労が可能)

③Student(University students, High School students, students at Japanese language school and students at other educational institute.  | 4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 year, 1 year, 1 year and 3 months, 6 months, 3 months)No. However, you can work certain period of hours under "Shikaku-gai katsudou Kyoka (Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted Under The Status of Residence Previously Granted)" if you are approved. Refer to*2

 

④研修(政府機関・企業の技術訓練者、研修生)

→1年、6ヶ月、3ヶ月・就労不可(ただし資格外活動許可を取得すればその範囲内での就労が可能)

④Technical trainees who belong to public or private organization in Japan. →1 year, 6 months, 3 months, or No. However, you can work certain period of hours under "Shikaku-gai katsudou Kyoka (Permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted.)" if you are approved. Refer to*2

⑤短期滞在(短期間滞在の観光・講習・会合への参加者や親類訪問者)

→90日、30日、15日 / 就労不可

⑤Temporary visitors visiting families and relatives in Japan or participating in a business meeting or a conference. 90 days, 30 day, 15 days / No

 

(c)内容により就労の可否が決定される在留資格 Status you can work depending on your situation.

在留資格 / 該当範囲と例 / 在留期間  /  就労の可否

Types of Status  / Activities and Examples  / Period of Stay  / Possible to work?  

①特定活動(ワーキングホリデー、報酬を受けるインターンシップ、技能実習生、アマチュアスポーツ選手、外交官や他の在留資格者の家事従事者等、法務大臣が個々の外国人について特に指定する活動)

→ 5年、3年、1年、6ヶ月、3ヶ月または法務大臣が個々に指定する期間  / 可( ただし制限あり )

①Designated Activities(Working Holiday, Internship with salary, trainees, amateurs at sports, housekeepers of person who holds other Status of Residence, etc.. )→5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 6 months, 3 months or within the period that the Minister of Justice allows. / Yes, but restricted. 


 2: Family related
身分又は地位に基づく在留資格 Family Permit 


在留資格 / 該当範囲と例 / 在留期間  /  就労の可否

Types of Status / Activities and Examples / Period of Stay / Possible to work? 

①永住者(法務大臣が永住を認める者)

→無期限  / 可

①Permanent Resident (Person who are allowed by the Minister of Justice  | Indefinite)→Permanent / Yes

②日本人の配偶者等(日本人の配偶者もしくは民法第807条の2の規定による特別養子または日本人の子として出生した)

→5年、3年、1年、6ヶ月 / 可

②Spouse or Child of Japanese Nationals→5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 6 months / Yes

③永住者の配偶者等(永住者・特別永住者の配偶者、永住者等の子で日本で出生しその後引き続き日本に在留している者)

→5年、3年、1年、6ヶ月 / 可

③Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident→5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 6 months / Yes

④定住者(法務大臣が特別な理由を考慮し一定の在留期間を指定して居住を認める者、日系2世、3世や、日本人・永住者・特別永住者と離婚または死別した者など)

→5年、3年、1年、6ヶ月もしくは法務大臣が個々に指定する期間 / 可

④Long-term Resident → 5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 6 months or period which the Minister of Justice allows

 

*1 高度専門職の優遇措置について Points-based Preferential Immigration Treatment for Highly Skilled Foreign Professionals

高度な資質・能力を有すると認められる高度人材外国人に対しては、在留制度での優遇措置があります。 

以下にあてはまる外国人は、在留資格「高度専門職」にあてはまる可能性があります。 Foreign professionals who are qualified as the following may be possibly applicable to this treatment:

①博士号・修士号を取得している(those who have a doctor’s degree or master’s degree. )

②日本語能力検定でN1を取得している(those who have JLPT level N1.)

③年収400万円以上が見込まれる(those who are expected to earn yearly income of 4 million yen per year. )

④従事年数が4年以上(those who have working experience for more than 4 years.)

⑤年齢が39歳未満(those who are under 39 years old. )

⑥日本で学位を取得している (those who has degree in Japan. )

⑦経営・管理、人文科学・自然科学の技術、学術研究のいずれかに従事する予定(those who are going to be engaged in the field of professional activities such as business management/technical activities of natural science and humanities/academic research.)

 

*2 就労できないが許可のもとパート・アルバイトが可能な在留資格について Types of Status of Residence which are not allowed to work but you can work if you acquire.

就労することができない以下①~④の在留資格では、資格外活動許可を取得すれば、定められた時間内のみ勤務するパートやアルバイトが可能です。

Here(①~④) are types of status of residence which are allowed to work during if you are approved an application called "Shikaku-gai katsudou Kyoka“ (Permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted. )


①留学 Student 

②研修 Trainee

③家族滞在 Dependent 

④文化活動 Cultural Activities




Legal document

You may be asked to produce a legal document for many different occasions in Japan. I can notarize your important legal document. Please get in touch with this office.

Visa application

Please look at my page above Visa section for details.

Q: I want to live in Japan. How do I do it?

A:  It is the first, and most important thing for you to make sure is that you have a valid visa: tourist visa, student visa, work visa, or spouse visa - see a stamp on your passport. Also, changing your tourist visa to a working visa etc, it can be a long wait until your paperwork come through. Unfortunately, undocumented immigrant/worker is, in effect, considered as a criminal.

I am an immigration lawyer in Obihiro, Hokkaido, Japan. I will be able to help you from beginning to the end. Please get in touch with me through this page or email info@office-tokachi-poroshiri.com.


For Foreigners

①日本に既に居住していて在留資格を延長する(就労ビザの延長など)
I am living in Japan, I need to extend my (work) visa.

②日本に既に居住していて在留資格を変更する(留学ビザから就労ビザへの変更など)
I am living in Japan. I got a job but I need to change my visa to work visa now.

③日本に既に居住していて家族を呼びたい
I am living in Japan. I want my family living with me in Japan (Spouse visa).

④日本で新たに生活したいので在留資格を新規に申請したい(留学、就労他)
I want to go to Japan. I need to have a help for applying a new visa (student, work etc). How do I apply for a work visa in Japan?
First you have to find a job, someone who will employ you and act as your sponsor or guarantor. Your sponsor or guarantor will arrange the visa for you in Japan. Once your visa is ready you are sent a Certificate of Eligibility (COE). Once you have this you can go to the embassy or consulate to get your visa stamp. Once you get your visa stamped in your passport you can book plane tickets and travel to Japan. Do NOT attempt traveling to Japan without at least COE because your visa application will be invalidated upon entry. If any questions, please send me an enquiry.

If you are already in Japan, please get in touch with me.


⑤永住、帰化などをしたい
I live in Japan more than 5 years. I want to apply for permanent residence, or indeed I want to become apply for a Japanese nationality.



企業の方
⑥外国人を雇用したい
全国規模の人材不足は今後も続くと見込まれています。人手不足倒産などという言葉も聞かれる昨今、外国人雇用を検討されている経営者の方は多いかと思います。当事務所がお手伝いできるかと思います。



Life support in JAPAN

Japan is a unique place in the world. Many local rules are difficult to understand for foreigners like you. As an immigration lawyer, I will be able to help you. I can deal with complicated matters for you, for example, buying a car, renting a flat, buying a flat, opening bank account, unfortunate car accident etc.

Please get in touch with me through this page or email info@office-tokachi-poroshiri.com